Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Others > Loan from cooperative society

Please Wait ..

Loan from cooperative society (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Posted On 05 July 2012 at 10:44

I have taken a loan from cooperative society. As security of payment of installments I have given three/four cheques duly signed by me and society's name written as payee. No date and amount was mentioned by me. Now owing to some financial problems, some monthly instalments were pending. The secretary of the society has filled up the date and total outstanding liability after three years of my giving the afore stated cheques and after presenting the cheque for payment and on dis-honour of the cheque, the secretary of the society has filed a cheque bouncing case charging exorbitant rate of interest of 20%pa. Kindly advise me the defence in the above stated case. I will be highly obliged for getting guidance for my defence in the court case.
Ramesh Sehgal


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 12:32

Click to Talk

1)have you replied to leagl notice ?

2) did you in reply mention that date , amounts filled in .that it amounts to material alteration of cheque

3) no interest rate was agreed upon

4)contact a local lawyer.

Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 29 August 2015 at 07:05

these blank cheques were meant with no other intention but to ensure you to be in misery if you dare to default. This exactly has been done.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics