Legality of rcc garage

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 December 2011

How legal is a RCC garage in Mumbai? My father has Willed a flat and RCC garage to me but the Society which has initiated processing of Redevelopment is of the opinion that it is an illegal structure and as such ought to be demolished without any compensation to me. I have learnt however, that the MC is trying to get extra FSI on the sly for the same. What options are open to me to safeguard my property?


ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
16 December 2011

request the society to furnish building plans sanctioned by BMC . the buidling plans would show wheter garage is lgela or not .

in addtion look at society aseesment bill for property tax issued by BMC . does it include your garage?

raj kumar makkad (Expert)
17 December 2011

yes, agreed.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 December 2011

The building and 2 RCC garages were all assessed together for the first time in 1975. My mother was paying assessment, property tax etc directly to the Municipality from Day 1. The CTS plan shows the garages; Society claims it is not shown in Building plan. It has been learnt that a revised plan was submitted in 1974/75 but an RTI drew a blank. The reply we got was - file has been shifted to Kandivili office then shifted to another godown then file missing. Now Society is showing a plan which has no garages but has 7 parking slots. This was never the case.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu