Legal notice

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
10 March 2019

Can I send legal notice on what's up or email addres


NANDKUMAR B SAWANT (Expert)
10 March 2019

Sir you are advocate and fully aware of legal provisions ..in case of disputed and contested cases it is advisible to send legal notice by regd post or speed post ..There are modes of service available by order from court for pasting service and also by publication in news paper...these modes of service are easy to prove service of notice in court in said pending case. You may file application in court to allow to send notice by e.mail and whats up and by all possible modes .and after service of notice you file affidavit of service of notice in court where case is pending.good luck

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
10 March 2019

Bombay High Court in a judgment has agreed/ allowed / accepted notice/summons sent by Whats app / email provided you can prove.



Guest (Expert)
10 March 2019

While the e-mail communication is valid in India,If the recipient of the e-mail denies having received the mail then it is incumbent on the sender to prove that e-mail communication had taken placer.



Guest (Expert)
10 March 2019

It is better to serve the Notice by Post or Courier with acknowledgement and if not possible an News Paper Publication of Legal Notice would effectively serve the purpose.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
10 March 2019

You can, but onus to prove it is on you.better send legal notice hard copy by courier.

BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert)
11 March 2019

Agreed, as suggested by experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu