Leave during notice period

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 June 2019

An employee resigned from service due to medical problems
He applied for Half Pay Leave for two months during notice period
Leave was regularised by the employer

Now while settling dues employer is deducting full notice period of 3 months from earned leave account

Whether adjustment should be for one month or three months


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 June 2019

The employee has to work continuously during the notice period to avoid deduction of pay of the notice period.
An "anonymous" author may not be obliged by experts as per rule of this platform, disclose your identity.
Consult a local prudent lawyer practicing service matters with records of the case for better appreciation, analyses, guidance and proper proceeding, as required.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
25 June 2019

Dear querist, to me the procedure followed by the Employer is correct.

P. Venu (Expert)
05 July 2019

Having sanctioned the leave, the action appears to be unreasonable.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu