Land owners flat

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
10 July 2018

We the landowners were waiting for our flat for long time as per agreement.Now the developer is ready to give us the flat. Possession letter should bear the flat number or not?
pl.advice.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
11 July 2018

The builder shall have to specify the flat to be handed over to the allottee/purchaser(s).
Show the possession letter to a local lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
11 July 2018

i Agree with Vashista.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
11 July 2018

It is not clear what is your agreement with the builder.
It is also not clear how the builder was paid for constructing the flats. Whether he retained some flats for himself and giving some flats to you the landowners.

Assuming that the builder is ready to give you land owners possession of certain flats in consideration of the land given by you, but without telling which Flat No. is for which land owner.

Be happy if the builder gives the possession of the constructed Flats to you the original land owners.
Now, you landowners, give the Flat No. to each Flat (in case Flat No. is not assigned by the builder already).

List all the Flat Nos allotted to the land owners. (You can start from ground floor, or you can start from top floor - that is your choice).

Then enter all the owners names in separate slips.
Put the name slips to lottery, and pick up the slip one by one. When the first slip is picked up, note the name mentioned in that slip, allot the Flat that is appearing First in the List.
Remove the name slip which has been already allotted the Flat.
Continue the process of lottery of the remaining slips. Note the name - allot the next flat and so on.
THAT's it.
You land owners should have understanding and do the thing. Otherwise, the builder will be happy to delay the handing over of possession. Choice is yours.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
12 July 2018

I agree with Vashista and Ramachandran

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
12 July 2018

Agree with Vashista and Ramachandran.

pranab majumdar (Querist)
12 July 2018

Thanks and Regards to Dr.J C Vashista sir,Ms.Usha Kapoor madam and Mr.R. Ramachandran sir.
respected Ramachandran sir,
As per agreement only one flat to be allotted to us(landowner) which the developer is ready to give now.that particular flat should be specified with flat number or not?
Regards

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
12 July 2018

Totally how many flats are there on the plot?

pranab majumdar (Querist)
12 July 2018

Respected sir,
Totally eight flats are on the plot.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
13 July 2018

I have to follow the painful process, which I will do.
IF 8 flats are there, how many flats are there in each floor?

pranab majumdar (Querist)
13 July 2018

Only Two flats are in each floor sir.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
13 July 2018

You were allotted in which floor?
Who has been allotted the other flat in the floor?

pranab majumdar (Querist)
13 July 2018

Respected sir,ours is not yet allotted.The devolper told that it will be in the first floor.
only one flat is sold in ground floor.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
14 July 2018

When the flat is not allotted to you, the question of mentioning any flat number does not arise.

pranab majumdar (Querist)
14 July 2018

Regards and thanks to all experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu