Information about career in law

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
13 April 2012

I WANNA KNOW ONE THING THAT WHAT'S THE JOB OPPORTUNITY IN LAW. AND IF I GET ANY JOB AFTER LAW SO MY MBA WHICH I AM PURSUING BY DISTANCE WILL BE USEFUL IN CORPORATE WITH LAW OR NOT and which college is best.


ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
13 April 2012

depends upon where you are located . you have to select collge in your city .

lf you want to make career in law remember it takes time to make a mark as lawyer . you have to slog for years .

if you wan to join a company take some experience as lawyer then join a company .

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
14 April 2012

my advice is dont enter in to this profession with job or earning oriented mind set.,

its a noble profession., if you ready to do this with full of involvement and enjoyment mean you are always welcome..

-tom-

prabhakar singh (Expert)
14 April 2012

All depends on your mind set.

K.K.Ganguly (Expert)
Click to Talk
14 April 2012

Be prepared to struggle for years.

Anirudh (Expert)
04 May 2012

Dear Indu,

I think you are thoroughly confused.

First and foremost you said that you are from Arts side. This means, that you don't know anything in the Commerce / Accounts / Finance side.

Now you say that are doing MBA that too through Correspondence.

One does not know how do you fare there and what is your understanding of the concepts.

You also say that you are taking training under a Advocate.

Now all of a sudden you are talking in terms of pursuing law, and that too specialising in Taxation area like Sales Tax, Income Tax etc.

BUT WHEN EXPERTS HAVE GIVEN THEIR SUGGESTION, YOU ASK THE FUNDAMENTAL QUESTION: "Please guide me from where I should start? Actually I do not know how to start work of Accounts and Taxation. So which type of information I should take from the client?"

If you do not even know how to start the work of Accounts and Taxation, how do you say that you want to specialise in Taxation?

I am very sorry, I think you are thoroughly confused.

DID YOU DISCUSS THESE THINGS WITH THE ADVOCATE UNDER WHOM YOU ARE TAKING TRAINING? WHAT DID HE SAY TO YOU?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu