Incorrect Article on Stamp paper

 

(Querist)
12 January 2018

Hi, I recently executed an agreement but my lawyer accidentally put the wrong article number in the 'Description of Document' column of the stamp paper. I wish to understand the complications of this. The stamp duty that was paid was of sufficient value as per the correct article. Will I have to execute another agreement as the article number is wrong? Will it fall under the category of 'improper description'? Please help me.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
12 January 2018

Your query is not clear. However to my understaning, make an rectification to the Article of the agreement. consult your counsel to go for rectification to the agreement.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 January 2018

It is legally invalid. Make for rectification of the Article of the Agreement. Contact your lawyer to make rectification of the Article of the Agreement.

R.Ramachandran (Expert)
13 January 2018

You say that you recently executed an Agreement. Pl. indicate what is the nature of agreement executed by you. In that Agreement what is your role?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 January 2018

It do not have any adverse effect on the agreement.
No need to get any rectification deed executed.

Ravikant Desai (Querist)
19 January 2018

It was for registration of an award under Article 12. But my lawyer could not find an article 12 stamp available on the website so he registered it under article 5.
To my knowledge, registration deed is filed only in cases of immovable property.

Ravikant Desai (Querist)
19 January 2018

I mean rectification deed under registration act and not registration deed, in the above comment.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu