Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Huf property



Please Wait ..


Huf property (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : kaushal kumar ojha

Posted On 12 January 2012 at 07:05

Please guide whether property belongs to huf can be mortgaged for the credit limits allowed to Pvt Ltd Company:-
1. where karta is Director.
2. Where Karta is not director and Guarantor.

Thanks in advance




Expert : R.Ramachandran

Posted On 12 January 2012 at 08:18

Cannot be done if it is not for the benefit of the HUF.



Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 12 January 2012 at 09:24

thanks in advance.



Expert : Deepak Nair

Posted On 12 January 2012 at 11:33

Agree with Expert Mr.Ramachandran



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 12 January 2012 at 21:51

Joint Hindu Family property is meant only for the welfare of the join Hindu family and not for the individual Karta or his company so it cannot be used for guarantee.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 13 January 2012 at 20:25

Rightly opined by experts.



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 13 January 2012 at 20:30

I too, Agree with Expert Mr.Ramachandran



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 13 January 2012 at 20:44

So, only for the benefit of huf, property can be mortgage.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics