Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > How do we file a maintainence case..



Please Wait ..

How do we file a maintainence case.. (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : jagadish
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 21:44

Hi,

how do we file a maintainence case, if husband has vacanted his house and shifted to new place.

we knew only his company details.

shall we send the maintaince notice directly to his company, also we do not have any proof that he is working in that company, but surely we knew that he is working in that company.

Can we request the employement details from the company, will they provide us the details?

can someone help with the advice? thanks




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 21:59

write to company that your husabnd is missing . that you have not heard about him for so many days . are very worried about his health . request company ypo give his address . company will do so . but rember go in person . dont send emails



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 June 2012 at 08:06

For the time being you can file stating the company address only.
If it is found to be incorrect then apply for its address.



Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 June 2012 at 10:48

yes, you can send notice his company address or with permission court issue news paper publication.



Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 June 2012 at 17:59

Lodge a police complaint in the nearest PS that the person has gone missing since so many days and his whereabouts are not known,also state the company where he had been working.You are directy mentioning maintenance to the wife,but can you guide us whether he has applied for divorce,or has she filed 498 A or DV Act etc to enlighten us regarding the case.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 16 June 2012 at 16:18

You can send notice to the company address as well, as an alternate address.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: