LCI LexLearn: New courses launched! Advanced Certification in Companies Act, 2013
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Property Law > Hiba in muslim personal law

Please Wait ..

Hiba in muslim personal law (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Rizwanulla Khan

Posted On 14 December 2011 at 19:41

Dear Sir, I appreicate if you can advise me on the following issue:

Father has given as Hiba part of his property to 2 daughters and four sons leaving one elder son. For elder son he had registered as per the local law a part of the property when he was infant.

Sir, I request to clarify following:
Is this Hiba valid?
Can elder son dispute this hiba given to his sisters and brothers. Regards, Rizwan

Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 14 December 2011 at 21:41

Yes! The Hiba is valid.

No,elder son can not dispute the hiba so long father,the donor of hiba,is alive.

Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 14 December 2011 at 22:34

The make has only the right on the hiba till his life.

The elder son cannot challenge the nature, contents, properties of hiba. it is a gift

Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 14 December 2011 at 22:49

Hibba is valid in the eye of law.

Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 15 December 2011 at 08:04

Yes it is valid even if the same is not registered.

Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 15 December 2011 at 13:11

Hiba is valid, as Donor's powers are unrestricted in Mohammedan law. You can't dispute.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics