Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Going outside the country after 498a



Please Wait ..

Going outside the country after 498a (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Shruti
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 21:58

Hello all,

My wife has filed 498a on me and my family.

I had obtained an anticipatory bail which the IO(Investigating Officer) refused to execute demanding submission of passports of all the family members. We didn't relent. We obtained regular bail to avoid all these issues.

Prior to this my wife had paid money to the IO to send a letter to my office to inform the IO before sending me outside the country. Now my office is refusing to send me to the US citing this as the reason.

Should I get a court order to show in my office to override the letter which the IO has sent.

My career is getting affected severely due to these issues. What can I do to set right my career, so that all the letters sent by the IO doesn't have any effect.

Can experts please suggest.

Regards,
Kiran




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 22:13

Law will take its own course.

It is your own office and not the IO which is coming in the way of your career.

Had this been IO you could have gone to High Court u/s 439 crpc and asked for leniency from the court.
Since it is your wife which is not willing to take you back you can do nothing.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 22:32

repeated query



Expert : sibasish pattanayak
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 May 2012 at 23:13

Kiran,
as per your statement you obtained AB as well as regular bail from the trial court , also enjoying the same by court order ,in respect of " A LETTER FROM THE I/O TO YOUR OFFICE" I like to adress to you that the I/O has no jurisdiction to send the said letter to your Employer with out the court order , and or noncompliance of court order , if that be so you have every opertunity to move before the said court for a proper direction, mind it not only the I/O, any court is not empowered to impound a PASSPORT.
consult with your Lawyer for n/action.
regards,
Sibasish pattanayak, Advocate.
09874854594 /09477090999 / 09231668664 / 09433074402.
mail to: sibasish_adv@yahoo.co.in
sibasishpattanayak@snslegal.in
pattanayaksibasish@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: