Full & Final Settlement

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
24 August 2019

Dear Sir/Mam,
On 14th september 2019 it will be one year I left the job but my employer didn't come up with full and final settlement.
At first the HR said that they will not pay me anything.
After so many requests through email they didn't respond. I then sent them a legal notice with the help of an advocate but still they didn't reply.
Then after 10 months on continuous requests to CEO, I got a mail where instead of ₹65000, they are offering ₹14000 and making me responsible for stock loss which isn't true.
They made a silly excuse that due to HR change they took sometime which was 11 months after I left the job. Also they are not replying me again.
I request to to please guide me as I am very much distressed and looking for justice.
Do I have to file a case before completing 1 year of resignation???


Sumit Singh (Querist)
24 August 2019

Dear Sir/Mam,

On 14th september 2019 it will be one year I left the job but my employer didn't come up with full and final settlement.
At first the HR said that they will not pay me anything.
After so many requests through email they didn't respond. I then sent them a legal notice with the help of an advocate but still they didn't reply.
Then after 10 months on continuous requests to CEO, I got a mail where instead of ₹65000, they are offering ₹14000 and making me responsible for stock loss which isn't true.
They made a silly excuse that due to HR change they took sometime which was 11 months after I left the job. Also they are not replying me again.
I request to to please guide me as I am very much distressed and looking for justice.
Do I have to file a case before completing 1 year of resignation???

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
24 August 2019

Dear Sir,
You may file money recovery suit and get entire arrears of salary.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
24 August 2019

If it is Private company, you can file claim petition with the controlling Authority.If Govt or QuasiGovt, file writ petition in the High Court.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
26 August 2019

Incomplete details can not lead to form proper opinion and oblige.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer practicing service matters, if there is some dispute for analyses, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu