Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Fir of stolen items



Please Wait ..

Fir of stolen items (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Prashant K Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 20:26

If my office employee stolen my wallet / Debit Card/ Mobile Phone / SIM outside office area and stored all stolen thing at my office with help of my other office staff.
Then in FIR will be filed in the name of
1. Person who is stolen my Items
2. Person who is helping of above
3. Proprietor/ Partner of Firm where is stored my all stolen Items (Coz he is responsible of all items stored in Office)
Also provide me which section it is related





Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 21:36

lodge the FIR against the persons who have done this act and those who have conspired with them.

make sure it is not merely an office prank.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 21:38

Every one's name would be included.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:07

They may be responsible for different crimes. For example theft for X, recieving stolen property for Y, criminal misappropriation if they sell it or convert to own use, anybody who helps them make away with property. Who helps facilitate would be roped in as an abettor.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 05:40

Sectin 410 IPC

Property, the possession whereof has been transferred by theft, or by extortion, or by robbery, and property which has been criminally misappropriated or in respect of which 1[***] criminal breach of trust has been committed, is designed as "stolen property", 2[whether the transfer has been made, or the misappropriation or breach of trust has been committed, within or without 3[India]]. But, if such property subsequently comes into the possession of a person legally entitled to the possession thereof, it then ceases to be stolen property.


Sectin 411

Whoever dishonestly receives or retains any stolen property, knowing or having reason to believe the same to be stolen property, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, or with fine, or with both.

Section 414

Whoever voluntarily assists in concealing or disposing of or making away with property which he knows or has reason to believe to be stolen property, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, or with fine, or with both.




Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 13:35

All of them should be made accused in the FIR.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: