Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Effects of the declaration of 143 of the land in uttarakhand



Please Wait ..

Effects of the declaration of 143 of the land in uttarakhand (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 01 November 2011 at 08:22

Hi, I want to know that according to U.P.Z.A.L.R. Act sc and st castes can not transfer their land to other castes.But sec 143(declaration non agricultural land by astt. collector)cease all the z.a. act provisions as act says. So can any sc or st transfer his land to other caste on the basis of declaration of 143?




Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 01 November 2011 at 08:39

you are on right track.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 01 November 2011 at 09:35

If Act or its specific provision has been declared as null and void as you claim then such persons can transfer their lands to any person as per their whims and wishes.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 01 November 2011 at 09:48

Shri Raj Kumar Makkad

Respected Sir,

After declaration 'agricultural' to 'non-agricultural' u/s 143, U.P.Z.A.L.R. Act ceases to exist. and thereafter transfer of land doesn't affected under said law.

thanks
with regards,



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 01 November 2011 at 17:21

Yes ! Author as rightly said by Mr. Shah,you are correct in your conception.

once the land gets converted by an order of SDM u/s 143, U.P.Z.A.L.R. Act,IT COMES OUT OF THE PURVIEW OF THE ACT,SO EACH AND EVERY BAR OF THIS ACT IN RESPECT OF LAND UNDER THE ACT CEASES TO APPLY TO SUCH LAND WHICH HAS COME OUTOF IT U/S143.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics