Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Difference between section 299 ipc and section 300



Please Wait ..

Difference between section 299 ipc and section 300 (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 26 October 2011 at 12:49

Will you pls guide me what is the difference between 299 IPC and 300 IPC.

Thanks




Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 26 October 2011 at 12:57

Section 299 and Section 300 IPC deals with the definition of culpable homicide and murder respectively. Section 299 defines culpable homicide as the act of causing death; (i) with the intention of causing death or (ii) with the intention of causing such bodily injury as is likely to cause death or (iii) with the knowledge that such act is likely to cause death. Section 300 IPC, however, deals with murder although there is no clear definition of murder provided in Section 300 IPC. It has been repeatedly held by this Court that culpable homicide is the genus and murder is species and that all murders are culpable homicide but not vice versa. Section 300 IPC further provides for the exceptions which will constitute culpable homicide not amounting to murder and punishable under Section 304. When and if there is intent and knowledge then the same would be a case of Section 304 Part I and if it is only a case of knowledge and not the intention to cause murder and bodily injury, then the same would be a case of Section 304 Part II. The aforesaid distinction between an act amounting to murder and an act not amounting to murder has been brought out in the numerous decisions of this Court.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 26 October 2011 at 12:58

Rightly answered. no need to repeat.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 26 October 2011 at 13:53

Agreed with expert.

Regards,

Shoneee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 26 October 2011 at 17:41

THIS IS A STUDENT QUESTION. BUT YOU CAN CHECK WITH OTHER THINGS.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 26 October 2011 at 21:50

Whoever he be but well explained by Mr.Sethi.



Expert : Ravikant Soni

Posted On 01 November 2011 at 21:33

The gist is
when homicide is caused with intention and without any excuse amount to MURDER.
If there is any excuse for committing homicide it would fall under 'culpable homicide not amount to murder'.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: