Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Contract of appointment



Please Wait ..

Contract of appointment (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : mike
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 May 2012 at 00:04

Dear sir,
i am working under zilla parishad Andaman and Nicobar Administration which comes under central government,i am appointed as contract employee through a written exam conducted by the Administration for a period of eleven months before the expiry of contract the extension for period of eleven months has been done but some more terms and conditions is included like, EPF will be charged @ 12 % + Administrative Charges, The contract will not bestow on any right for regular appointment, No further extension will be granted in any circumstances and duty report has to done.
sir with these terms and condition shall i claim for a regular job after the completion of my tenure.
if no then which of the terms and condition
has to be removed.
but my query is that our contract was not broken then why i have to do further duty report




Expert : Dr J C Vashista 989115293
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 May 2012 at 06:43

Since your appointment is for a particular time, on contrat basis, it cannot grant you opportunity to claim for regular appointment despite the fact that any workman who have completed 288 days regular service is entitled. Even then you make take the chance of seeking regularisation after completion of present extension.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 May 2012 at 10:34

Nothing left to be added.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 May 2012 at 14:47

Dear Dr. Vashista,

You may kindly review your reply to clarify whether it is 288 days of regular service or that of 240 days in a year?



Author : mike
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 May 2012 at 18:52

hello sir if i am claiming for the regular job after my new extension then what are the documents i have to procure to file a case.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 May 2012 at 20:12

administrative charges of EFP are to be born by employer. You can complaint to EPF office.

Has the department as well as the contractor taken license under contract labour act.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: