Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Consequences of detention in judicial custody for a govt. servant



Please Wait ..

Consequences of detention in judicial custody for a govt. servant (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : dawood ahmed

Posted On 18 December 2011 at 11:39

Sir, It is settled that the offence u/s 138 of NI Act is not involving moral turpitude. so what would be the departmental consequence of an accused/appellant detained in prison for more than 48 hours before he got the appellate judgement and the sentence imposed therein suspended and released on bail by the order of High Court?

If the departmental head places him (the accused/appellant)under suspension, what would be remedy to the employee so suspended.

Any authritative rulings in this regard, please help.




Author : dawood ahmed

Posted On 18 December 2011 at 11:42

please note the accused/appellant is a state govt. employee from A.P.



Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 18 December 2011 at 11:55

As of today you are convicted , only your sentence has been suspended not set aside.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 18 December 2011 at 14:38

The person who spends time in Judicial Custody comes under deemed suspension.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 18 December 2011 at 19:26

If a Government remains under police or judicial custody for 48 hours or more he is treated to be under deemed suspension till further orders.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 15 January 2012 at 10:15

Offence under S/138 NI Act involves moral turpitude. A govt servant is expected to maintain absolute integrity even in his private affairs. Since conviction has taken place then no chargesheet is necessary for removing him. Such action may remain suspended due to suspension of sentence and it is justified to keep employee suspended till that date. Department can take mercy and allow him to join but that does not mean that the department looses its right to dismiss him after he loses high court case. Even if he wins in High Court still department has right o consider departmental proceedings.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 15 January 2012 at 22:06

Department even has no hurdle to initiate the disciplinary action even on suspension of sentence by High Court and can dismiss him after awarding an opportunity of hearing by following relevant service rules as this offence comes within moral turpitude, Deemed suspension is already in operation so the role of your department is legal.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics