Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Compensatory leave rule

Please Wait ..

Compensatory leave rule (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : narayan

Posted On 18 March 2012 at 20:46

i want the compensatory leave rule.... guideline given by central government to sanction for compensatory leave


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 18 March 2012 at 21:15

Each department of Centtal Govt. has distinct rules so better to get this information from the concerned department by using RTI Act.

Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 18 March 2012 at 21:56

There is nothing known as comopensatary lave is is only compensatary holday.

Every deptt is governed by identical rules. You better put your query indicating the designation.

Expert : malipeddi jaggarao

Posted On 19 March 2012 at 06:42

Click to Talk

What is the purpose?
There is no laid down rules as such as per my knowledge.
But every organization do frame such rules to get the work from the employees in case of exigencies. It is not a right. Prior permission to be obtained even though there is a provision in the organisation. It is not a right.

Expert : PS Dhingra,

Posted On 20 March 2012 at 12:18

Click to Talk

Dear Narayan,

Had you mentioned the real problem, you could have got the appropriate answer.

However, compensatory off (not leave) is granted to an employee in lieu of his duty on weekly off or on permissible number of holidays in operative offices of the Government dealing with running of essential services, e.g., hospitals, post offices, etc.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics