Change in name

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 July 2019

I want to change name, what is the procedure.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
16 July 2019

Publish the name change in the Gazatte.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
16 July 2019

Ji, you consult in Tahsildar Office of your area. A public notice shal be issued in a largest circulated daily NEWS paper. And there is a formate for changing name which may be obtained in Revenue Office. You shall give an affidavit to be notarised by a Notary and get it attested by the Magistrate of the District. It shall be submitted to the Government through Revenue official for publication of Gazette.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
17 July 2019

No one has stopped you to change your name; get it published in gazette through a local lawyer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu