Can increase the rent

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 July 2019

Sir,

I have given a shop for rent Since from 30year ago, In todays date the tenant is paying only Rs 1500rent, if i go as per market value of rent ,the rent has to be minimum Rs 3000.
I have asked again and again to increase the rent to tenant, but he used to said me he has been since 30long year so he will not increase the rent, and asked me to do whatever i liked.

So I want know how law can help me in this regards.Please help me.


R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
18 July 2019

Send legal notice to increase rent by 10%.to tenant.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
18 July 2019

Ji, Yes. or file an eviction lawsuit.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
19 July 2019

Sir,
Can i increase more than 10per, becoz 10% will be only Rs 150.

P. Venu (Expert)
19 July 2019

The amount of rent could be sought to be enhanced in conformity with the provisions of the Rent Laws in force in your State.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu