CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT 1986

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 April 2019

I have saving account at Canara bank Tirunelveli District due to my job i transferred on 19.12.17 from Tirunelveli district to Ramnad district.but my Canara bank account still maintained at TIRUNELVELI district. on 20.1.19 i paid RRB CHENNAI EXAM FEE using Canara bank debit card,the transaction was failed but amount debited from my bank account. Regarding this lot of complaints i given to branch, customers care,etc.no amount refunded ,now i am willing to file complaint at DISTRICT CONSUMER FORUM,now i am working,residing in Ramnad District, may i file complaint at Ramnad DISTRICT CONSUMER FORUM,MY branch is at TIRUNELVELI DISTRICT, Canara bank is nationalized bank has branch at RAMNAD,so may is file complaint At Ramnad district consumer forum,i have confusion that consumer can file complaint at his residing RAMNAD District consumer forum.


SAMIYAPPAN(KABILAN) (Querist)
08 April 2019

I have saving account at Canara bank Tirunelveli District due to my job i transferred on 19.12.18
from Tirunelveli district to Ramnad district.but my Canara bank account still maintained at TIRUNELVELI district. on 20.1.19 i paid RRB CHENNAI EXAM FEE using Canara bank debit card,the transaction was failed but amount debited from my bank account. Regarding this lot of complaints i given to branch, customers care,etc.no amount refunded ,now i am willing to file complaint at DISTRICT CONSUMER FORUM,now i am working,residing in Ramnad District, may i file complaint at Ramnad DISTRICT CONSUMER FORUM,MY branch is at TIRUNELVELI DISTRICT, Canara bank is nationalized bank has branch at RAMNAD,so may is file complaint At Ramnad district consumer forum,i have confusion that consumer can file complaint at his residing RAMNAD District consumer forum.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert)
08 April 2019

Jurisdiction lies to file consumer complaint at Tirunelveli .

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
09 April 2019

Where ever opposite party is located is the jurisdictional forum of consumer disputes redressal fora.
Consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu