Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Appeal against discharge petition dismissed in a state case



Please Wait ..



Appeal against discharge petition dismissed in a state case (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Jeevan

Posted On 11 January 2017 at 13:29



I am victim in a criminal case. Accused have filed discharge application which was dismissed by the trial court.

Yesterday was the trial court date and I came to know that case proceedings are stayed till the next court date by session court as accused approached session court.

I session court case is in notice stage now - mentioned as notice to police and advocates (assuming PP). The main intention of accused to drag this case as much as possible.

Since I am victim in state case, me or my advocate has NO say in the case (judge asked us not to get invoved till summons).

What are my options? Do I need to wait for session court or can I approach high court?

Thanks for any help.




 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : P. Venu

Posted On 12 January 2017 at 15:42



Let the Law take its course!



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 12 January 2017 at 17:26



Wait till the session court disposes the case.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics