Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Ancestral property by partition



Please Wait ..


Ancestral property by partition (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : charana

Posted On 18 May 2012 at 17:42


Have Query regarding Ancestral property by partition. Please suggest.

2 buildings and house came from ancestral to my grandfather. My grandfather has two sons and 3 daughters. In 1978 2 buildings got partitioned to my father and uncle.

Last week my grandfather expired and he made a will of house to my uncle son[minor]. So my question is whether my father/father's sisters can challenge this will ?

Thanks in advance




Author : charana

Posted On 18 May 2012 at 17:46

Pleas be note that house didn't get partitioned at all in 1978, only buildings got partitioned and shared between my father and uncle

Property was from my grandfather's grandfather. So it is ancestral property.



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956

Posted On 18 May 2012 at 18:15

Dear Charana
the Will is not valid,you Grandfather can execute the Will only till his share.
you can file a suit before the civil court for declaration that the Will is null and void



Expert : Adv.R.P.Chugh

Posted On 18 May 2012 at 18:35

Dear Querist,

Since the property was ancestral - grandfather could will it away only to the extent of his own share and not more than that. File a suit for Declaration.




Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 18 May 2012 at 18:41

The will can be challenged as the will by your grandfather beyond his share in the house is void. Ancestral property can be willed away by the testator only to the extent of his own share in it.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 19 May 2012 at 07:34

I agree with expert opinion that this will is invalid.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : charana

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 22:34

Is Property obtained by partition is considered as ancestor property or self owned property?

Is this partiton property can be gifted to anyone without considering other coowners in partition deed?



Author : charana

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 18:13

Please give some suggestion for below query

s Property obtained by partition is considered as ancestor property or self owned property?

Is this partiton property can be gifted to anyone without considering other coowners in partition deed?



Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 04 April 2013 at 20:46

anyone interested in reply may gget other facts at http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Ancestral-property-305796.asp



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 04 April 2013 at 20:50

In how much threads, you shall raise the same query?


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics