Advance amount paid towards a Flat

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
24 June 2019

Hi Sir,

Myself Pradeep from Bangalore.
Recently I visited a 1.5BHK flat which belongs to TATA Heaven - By TATA Group, and on the visit day June 17th 2019 i interacted with the sales manager over there and discussed on the pricing which was approx 38 Lakhs and he advised me to go for a booking amount of 30000 on immediate basis so that he would give me a better price.
I thought of a Gud opportunity a immediately transferred an amount of 30000 through IMPS payment.

After transfer he gave me a price of Rs 35.95 Lakh as a final price. He then suggested will official send across the booking details through mail.
(But I haven't received it till today)
Later on the same day I discussed with my parents regarding to the booking which I had done. But my parents are not happy to leave in a flat and therefore they suggested me to go for a plot purchase and later go for a construction.

So today morning I spoke to the sales manager of TATA Heaven and requested for the cancellation and asked for the return of my booking amount.

But now he clearly says that the booking amount can't be returned and will be forfeited.

There is no documentation done nor he advised on this amount forfeit at the time of booking.

So how should I go ahead to get my booking amount return. Please suggest me


R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
24 June 2019

send lawyer legal notice to tata heaven to refund ur booking amount within 30 days.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
24 June 2019

Yes. Consult an advocate and issue legal notice through the Advocate.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 June 2019

Whether you got receipt for the amount paid or not?
If so, seek guidance of a local prudent lawyer for proper proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu