Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Adjudication of power of attorney



Please Wait ..



Adjudication of power of attorney (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Soumodeep Dutta

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 02:17



I am currently living in Saudi Arabia and planning to buy a property in Chennai. I have given my Power of Attorney (attested by the Indian embassy in Saudi Arabia) to my father. My father lives in Kolkata and will be doing the adjudication of the GPOA.

Can the GPOA adjudication be done from Kolkata because the flat that I am buying is in Chennai?

What documents will be required for adjudication?

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 06:59



Show the GPOA to an Local Good Senior Advocate and take an Legal Opinion whether that would be sufficient.



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 17:36



It can be done, if the POA does not contain any clause restricting such step.

Original POA with a copy of the same with Id. proofs of your father is required.

Services of local lawyer can be obtained in case of difficulty.



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 17:56



Agree with Expert Mr.RK Goyal



Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 22:19



Take help of local counsel.



Expert : Dr J C Vashista

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 06:22



The GPA executed by you and attested by Indian Embassy in Saudi is required to be further attested by area SDM in Kolkata, the residence of agent (your father) for purchasing flat in Chennai.



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 06:26



Agree with Dr.J.C.Vashista



Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 21:56



Agreed with Mr. Rajendra K Goyal



Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 21:57



Agreed with Dr.J.C.Vashista



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 22 May 2017 at 06:55



Well Advised by Dr.J.C.Vasisha


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics