Addition of Higher qualification

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
10 November 2017

One of our employee joined service in 2004 on the basis of ITI qualification. Later on in 2011 he requested to add his B Sc degree into his service records which he had obtained in 1999. The same was added by Office Head of the office of his posting at that time. Now he has applied for Limilted Dept competitive Exam requiring Graduation degree.
Was addition of Higher edu in service records at later stage by Office Head in order? Though him being holding Graduation at the time of his entry into Govt service wouldn�t have disqualified him from applying for the post which he joined. Pls reply with rule position.
Regards.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
10 November 2017

It depends upon the service rules applicable to the Post.

JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
10 November 2017

Not the qualification of employee, but, your personal concern with the problem is questionable for the present?.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
11 November 2017

Explanation followed by a charge sheet can be slapped on the employee if he was required to disclose highest qualification at the time of applying and did not disclosed / informed as per requirement.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics