Access of bank accounts, financial statements

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 May 2019

Respected Sir/ Madam

I am a 35 yrs old girl. My parents have multiple bank accounts and more number of investments in Mutual Funds, Stocks, Bonds, Insurances etc. I don't understand much these things. My old aged parents are not at all aware of Banking & other financial transactions. How to keep a track of all Financial transactions if Only my brother (28 yrs) has access to it. When I ask for telling me every detail, He tells Half but its not complete. Most of it I can't understand. What is the solution if I want transparency in Money related matters of peaceful future of our family? I can't keep a track of all this as I am busy in my own work.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
19 May 2019

When the account holder and/or their children are not aware about details/particulars of accounts how do you expect from experts/ outsiders ?
No magic wand do exist.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
19 May 2019

the given facts indicate that :-

1. Your parents are alive.
2. they do not know anything about banking.
3. They are trusting your bother (not you) for banking matters.
4. Your brother is exercising his discretion withing delegation and giving you only that information which he feels is necessary.

You have no right on earth to compel your brother to share information about banking matters of your parents 9who preferred trusting him not you) .

Of your parents do no want any transparency towards you you have no remedy.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu