Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > 11 months leave and licence agreement .



Please Wait ..

11 months leave and licence agreement . (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 29 December 2011 at 15:42

Dear Sir

Last time you have given my query`s reply satisfactory. If the 11 months leave and licence agreement failed to registered . Can i have register after 7 months?( L/L/commence from 01/06/2011) Or should I keep quite for four months to go. .I did not intend to give extention for further period of 11 months.This Leave and licence in maharashtra . and I was charging Rs. 1000/- monthly rent. i am not given him any rent receipt.How month I have to pay Registration Charges.

Please inform me.

Thanks

Supriya




Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali

Posted On 29 December 2011 at 16:55

if you not like to registration of the agreement in further month no problem but if not rise the problem.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 29 December 2011 at 17:35

As of now no problem, problems would arise as and when the tenant refuses to vacate the permises.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 29 December 2011 at 21:27

In Maharashtra, Registration is compulsory. and non-compliance of it, you could face criminal proceedings.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 29 December 2011 at 23:32

thanks for your advised. Now may query is Can I have register L/L after seven months. L/L is commenced from 01/06/2011. It is possible now to register to avoid any further criminal proceeding.

Thanks

Supriya



Expert : Deepak Nair

Posted On 29 December 2011 at 23:36

Registration of leave and license agreement for a term of less than 12 months is not compulsary.
If the agreement is for 11 months, and the said 11 months is mentioned in teh agreement, then you will have to pay stamp duty according to 11 months rent and deposit.



Expert : Deepak Nair

Posted On 29 December 2011 at 23:39

No criminal proceedings will be initiated against you for not registering a leave and license agreemnt for 11 months since the law itself does not ask for it.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 29 December 2011 at 23:53

Thanks Mr. Deepak Nair

Regards

Supriya



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 30 December 2011 at 08:01

7 month already gone,now you can not register the older one,you need to execute a new one may be from back date.In Maharashtra
registration is compulsory.In case of registration,it is the version of tenant that courts are bound accept under law and even penalty is provided for non registration on the land lords.If your tenant is not likely to vacate after four months better go for a registration a fresh
or if you evaluate he shall vacate in 04 months then you may ignore.Stamp duty is nominal.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 30 December 2011 at 08:26

Dear Sir
Thanks Mr. Prabhakarji for your advised.I am totally confused.
Can I register the the same in mumbai? L/L agreement is executed in Ratnagiri in Maharshtra. If the Licencee is not present then My self as a Licensor can alone can register the document in mumbai or other party is also compulsorily present for registration.Please advised.

Thanks and Regards .

Supriya



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956

Posted On 30 December 2011 at 09:01

Dear Supriya
both the parties presence is compulsory at the time of execution of documents.



Expert : Deepak Nair

Posted On 30 December 2011 at 12:39

Both parteis are required for registration. since the premises is in Ratnagiri, you have to register it in Ratnagiri.
But, i say repeatedly that registratino for Leave and License for less than 11 months is not compulsary in maharashtra.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 30 December 2011 at 20:08

Yes agreed with above.



Expert : ashutosh mishra

Posted On 30 December 2011 at 20:36

@Mr.Deepak Nair!


Leave and License Agreement why eleven months only

There is a practice prevalent in Maharashtra that a Leave & License Agreement in respect of a residential premises is, usually, entered into and executed for a period of 11 months. The question arises whether it can not be for more than 11 months, if both the parties are interested in a much longer period.
A license has been defined in Section 62 of the Indian Easement Act, as a right to do or continue to do something in or upon an immovable property. It does not transfer the interest or create any interest in the immovable property, like a ‘LEASE’, as defined in Section 105 of the Transfer of Property Act, as a right to enjoy property for a certain period in consideration of the price paid. Provisions of Section 62 of the Indian Easements Act do not prescribe, any minimum or maximum period for which a license may be granted.
A lease of an immovable property in Maharashtra used to be governed by the provisions of the Bombay Rents, Hotel & Lodging House Rates Control Act, 1947 (Popularly known as Bombay Rent Act,) which did not provide, prior to 1.2.1973, for giving a residential premises on Leave & License basis. Nevertheless, a practice was in vogue to give the residential premises on Leave & License basis. An instrument creating a lease of immovable property for a term of one year and above is required compulsorily to be registered by virtue of provisions of Section 17 (d) of the Indian Registration Act.
Therefore, Leave & License Agreements were being executed for a period of 11 months with the intention with the intention to avoid the stamping and registration of such agreements and treating such. Agreements as a Lease of the immovable property. So that the occupiers of such premises could not invoke the provisions of the said Bombay Rent Act against their eviction. Secondly in respect of Flats in a registered Co-Operative Housing Society, period of sub-letting was restricted to eleven months with the provision of extension for similar period of part thereof, as per Bye-law 45 © of the old Model By-laws.
In the year 1973 an amendment was carried out in the said Bombay rent Act by the State of Maharashtra, whereby section 15A was introduced therein providing that any person in occupation of any premises as a License on 1.2.1973 shall be deemed to have become a tenant in respect of the premises in his occupation as licensee as on 1.2.1973, and by a stroke of pen they all became the statutory tenants of the premises with the benefit of protection against vacation of the premises, expect in accordance with the provisions of the said Bombay Rent Act. Thus an illegal practice of creating Leave & License in respect of residential premises, which was contrary to the provisions of the said Bombay Rent Act. Thus an illegal practice of creating Leave & License in respect of residential premises, which was contrary to the provisions of the said Rent Act, converted such occupation into tenancy. Therefore, the Landlords, who did not require the premises for their own use, were not willing to give the premises to others, which created scarcity inasmuch as on the one hand sufficient real estate stock was available and on the other, people were not getting the accommodation, albeit for temporary period. These were being held back by the owners because of the apprehension of not getting the premises back, when they needed in view of the protection provided to the tenants by said Bombay Rent Act.
In the circumstances and as a practical solution to this problem, a specific provision was made by way of Section 13A2 in said Act for giving the residential premises on license basis, which also provided that in case of the failure of the licensee to deliver the possession of the licensed premises on the expiry of the period of license, the licensee could be summarily evicted from the premises by the Component Authority as per the provisions of Section 31D of the said Bombay Rent Act. This Section 13A2 did not provide for any specific period of a license and further clarified that an Agreement of License in writing shall be conclusive evidence of the fact of the License.
Be that as it may. With a view to unify, consolidate the laws prevailing in the different parts of the State, the Bombay Rent Control Act of 1947, has been repealed and replaced by the Maharashtra Rent Control Act, 1999, (Act No: 18 of 2000) w.e.f. 31st March, 2000, wherein a Licensee means a person in occupation of the premises under a subsisting agreement for license given for a license fee or charge and notwithstanding the protective provisions of the said Act, a licensee has to deliver possession of the licensed premises to the landlord on the expiry of the period of license and failing which Section 24 thereof, empowers a landlord to recover possession of the premises through summary proceedings before the Competent Authority and till the date of dispossession, a licensee is liable to pay damages at double the rate of the license fee or charge of the premises fixed under the Agreements of License.
As per the provisions of the said Act in Section 43 and 44, a licensee in such proceedings has to first satisfy the Competent Authority about the grounds on which he seeks to contest the eviction proceedings and obtain the permission to contest the same. The order of recovery of possession of the premises made by the Competent Authority is non-appealable, though a revision application may be filed within ninety days with the State Government.
As there is a thin difference between a Tenancy Agreement and License Agreement, it is provided in Section 55 of the Act, that such an Agreement has to be in writing and registered under the Registration Act and it shall be the responsibility of the landlord to register it, failing which the contention of the tenant or the licensee about the terms and conditions on which a premises has been give to him, shall prevail, unless proved otherwise. The failure of a landlord to register the Agreement may also attracts punishment of imprisonment up to three months or fine not exceeding rupees five thousand or both. The State Government has issued an Notification on the 8th June, 2000, prescribing the registration charges as Rs. 1000/- in respect of the premises in the limits of the Municipal Corporation and Rs. 500/- in other areas irrespective of the amount of the license fee or the term of the Agreement. In either the old Rent Act of 1947 or the present Act of 1999, there is no restriction on the term for which a premises may be given on license basis and Bye-law 43 © of the new Model Bye-laws of the Co-Operative Housing Societies, circulated by the State Government for adoption by the Societies, now also provides the period as eleven months or for more period, which may be extended for similar period or part thereof. Thus none of the legal provisions put any restriction of eleven months on the period of license agreement and it can legally be for a longer period or term and the non-occupancy charges in respect of the premises in a registered Society has been restricted to 10% of the service charges (excluding property tax) by Government Notification dated 1st August 2001, whose validity has been finally upheld by the Hon’ble Bombay High Court on 2nd March 2007, in the case of Palm Beach Riviera CHS and other Societies.
In addition to the Registration of an Agreements of License, it has be stamped as per the provisions of Article 36-A of the Bombay Stamp Act at the rate depending on the yearly amount, period of license and the location of the premises. In the said provision team of an agreement has been described as twelve months, but not exceeding sixty months with or without the renewal clause. Where the team of a Leave and License Agreement exceeds sixty months, it has to be stamped at the rate applicable to a ‘Lease Agreement’ under Article 36 of the said Act.
In the ultimate analysis, the period of eleven months has now no relevance and the way the law has evolved during the past three decades on the subject, it is entirely safe to give premises on leave and license basis for a longer period say up to sixty months, with renewal clause and option of termination by notice, provided bot the parties agree and a proper Leave and License Agreement is drawn, stamped and registered and nearest Police Station is apprised of about the antecedents of the licensee, as per the Order issued by the Police Commissioner. Needless to add that a little temptation in saving expenses on stamping and registration and giving the premises by way of distorted agreements known as Care Taker Agreement and so on may land the landlord in trouble, particularly, keeping in view the experience of the year 1973, as aforesaid.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: