Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > tamil nadu govt. land grabing act details.....



Please Wait ..

tamil nadu govt. land grabing act details..... (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 15 January 2012 at 21:33


Sir,

kindly convey the details about the
Tamilnadu Government's Land Gabbing Act details ...


Thanks




Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 15 January 2012 at 21:35

Please visit any shop and lay your hands on a copy of the Bare Act. You would get all the details.
Else search through Google.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 15 January 2012 at 23:26

google can give you bare act.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 15 January 2012 at 23:51

i think no special act enacted in tamilnadu.

but our c.m formed a special cell for this issue..

Special cell in Tamil Nadu to take on land grab complaints

With complaints of land grabbing increasingly being lodged in Tamil Nadu against DMK activists, Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J. Jayalalithaa announced the setting up of special cell to take action on the complaints.

In a statement issued here, Jayalalithaa said a special cell had been set up at the director general of police’s office here and at all districts to inquire into the complaints and take necessary steps to restore the grabbed land to its rightful owners.

The Jayalalithaa-led AIADMK had made a poll promise that if the party comes to power, special cells will be set up to take up the complaints of land grabbing.

She said land grabbing was rampant during the DMK rule and police did not take any action.

According to her, 1,449 complaints of land grabbing have been received from the people till July 1 this year.

She said as it will not be possible for police stations to go into all complaints, special cells has been set up.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 15 January 2012 at 23:54

source of my stated details.,

http://www.myreality.in/2011/07/special-cells-to-act-on-land-grabbing.html

-tom-



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 16 January 2012 at 17:41

ANTI LAND GRABBING SPECIAL CELLS
During 2006–2011, there were a large
number of cases of land grabbing and forcible sales in the State. Though complaints were made to the police in the last 5 years no action was taken by the police.
As the number of complaints increased manifold since the assumption of this Government, I ordered the formation of special cells to investigate such cases.
Consequent to my announcement that
appropriate action will be taken against the persons
who wrongfully dispossessed the properties of the rightful owners by intimidation and force during the previous regime and that the properties will be restored to the rightful owners, the number of complaints
received with regard to land grabbing grew to 8,947 as on 17.08.2011. This Government has sanctioned the formation of 36 Anti Land Grabbing Special Cells in 8
Tamil Nadu with one cell each at the State Police Headquarters, 7 Commissionerates and 28 Districts except Karur, Tiruvannamalai and Nagappattinam Districts for this purpose. In those three Districts, the
District Crime Branch will handle the investigation of land grabbing complaints. The Government has also accorded financial sanction for a sum of
Rs.20.02 crores for the above purpose. So far, in the land grab cases registered, 419 offenders have been arrested and land worth Rs.415.48 crores has been
restored to the rightful owners. The Government has also ordered on 01.08.2011 the constitution of 25 Fast Track Special Courts in Tamil Nadu for the quick disposal of these cases.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 16 January 2012 at 22:53

thank you prabhakar sir for giving further details..

-tom-


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics