25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

L.C.PAL (n/a)     16 November 2007

WHETHER AN UNMARRIED WOMEN IS ELEGIBLE FOR MATERNITY LEAVE OR NOT?

Clarification required : 

A women working in an establishment from last one year and cover under the ESIC Act, 1948.  She got pregenant and wish to deliver the child.  Whether she will eligible for maternity leave and benefits at the time of delivery, while the critical issue is that she is an unmmaried women.

Regards

L.C.Pal

 


Learning

 3 Replies

Shambasiv (n/a)     16 November 2007

Why not? The Act does not distinguish married and unmarried women.

PBS KUMAR (n/a)     16 November 2007

Dear Mr. Pal ji,

No where in the act says that the meternity benifit should used by married / un-married women. According to the section 50 of ESIC which is says as under:

50. MATERNITY BENEFIT. - The qualification of an insured woman to claim maternity benefit, the conditions subject to which such benefit may be given, the rates and period thereof shall be such as may be prescribed by the  Competent authority.

Regards,

PBS KUMAR

 

 

L.C.PAL (n/a)     17 November 2007

Dear PBS & Jhanvi,

 

Thank you very much for your replies.

Regards

L.C. Pal

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query