LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Abhilasha (A Student of Law)     15 June 2012

Urgent

what if in sec138 negotiable instrument. acknowledgent card is not received. then, wehat will be the date of complaint?


Learning

 8 Replies

ADVOCATE Prem Joshi (Advocate/ Legal Consultant)     15 June 2012

 

Clarify you query, have you received any notice?

Abhilasha (A Student of Law)     15 June 2012

want ans in both...if received then what is the complaint period..and what if the accused intentionally doesnt reply

Abhilasha (A Student of Law)     15 June 2012

there is no receipt of notice

Abhilasha (A Student of Law)     15 June 2012

pls reply

B.P. Bhardwaj (delhi)     15 June 2012

Dear,

Section 138 NI Act require to send legal notice with in 30 days of bouncing of cheque. After despatch of legal notice, prescribed 15 days which can count from the date of despatch of legal notice or from the date of receipt of legal notice/refused by accused. After these 15 days law permits us file complaint case u/s. 200 CrPC with 30 days. In whole, after bouncing of cheque the circle of 30 days + 15 days + 30 days should remember.

ADVOCATE Prem Joshi (Advocate/ Legal Consultant)     15 June 2012

Mr Bhardwaj is right

Abhilasha (A Student of Law)     15 June 2012

thanx sir but, shouldnt it be 45 days?

DR.VEDULA GOPINATH (ADVOCATE AND CORPORAE ADVISOR)     15 June 2012

i endorse the views of my learned colleague mr Bharadwaja.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query