Upgrad LLM

unilateral one sided loan agreement in favor of banks

Advocate

If unilateral agreement is executed in favor of bank, and if it is signed only by borrower, not by bank , is it legally enforceable in any court? Borrower has filed a case against bank in consumer court as well as filed section 17 sarfaesi in Drt..bank did furnish this one sided agreement with full of unconscionable clause and flouted RBI guidelines.changed floating interest to fixed without consumer consent.but there is no signature of bank officials. Can borrower invoke section 65 contract act both in Drt and consumer forum?
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x