Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ashoksrivastava (scientist)     27 January 2013

Time limit for order9 ruleno13cpc

dear experts pl. let me know if there is any time limit for filing petition under order9 ruleno13 cpc for setting aside exparte decree when notice was duly served?



Learning

 4 Replies

Advocate M.Bhadra   27 January 2013

 As per provision of articles.123 of Limitation Act  is 30 days from the date of order and decree to file a petition under order 9 rule 13 CPC to set aside the ex-parte decree.But court may condone dealy  u/sec.5 of Limitation Act  if there is sufficient cause.

1 Like

Advocate.S.A.Siddiq (Advocate)     27 January 2013

TIME LIMIT IS SPECIFIED IN LIMITATION ACT ... REFER IT 

surjit singh (Assistant)     30 January 2013

Mr Bhadra has explained everything.

R.K Nanda (Advocate)     01 February 2013

it is 30 days.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads


Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query