LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

vijay (Software Engineer)     23 November 2010

Termination of Employement

Hi,

   I worked for a reputed software company in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh . To continue my service,  i was         requested by  the management to produce a fitness medical certificate from the company appointed doctor. Was given 30 days medical leave and after 30 days, my  service was terminated through email notification on the basis of not providing the requested medical certificate.  It's almost 19 months since the incident and would like to know whether i can re-claim my job by providing the requested medical certificate after 19 months ?  Can the company reject  my job re-claim on the basis of interuption of service as per Industrial Disputes Act ?

Thanks,

Vijay


  



 1 Replies

mahesh pandey (Vice President)     25 November 2010

Dear Vijay,

U ve 2 clarify :1) whether u were sick, if so period of ur sickness.

2) wether  u are absenting unauthorisedly i.e, absentng  without information

3) Is ur apptment  letter provides any  clause 4 absentism & termination .

plz  provide above info 4 advise.

Tks

 Mahesh 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query