LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Guest)

Surrogate Liquor Ads

Is liquor Ads in public allowed in AP? Is it allowed in Say Secunderabad Cantonment? If no what are the procedures to be followed to report violation and to whom? Especially if the Ads are on the premises, on the walls , on top of the govt buildings of Unit Run Canteens being run on defence lands.



 1 Replies

Rama chary Rachakonda (Secunderabad/Highcourt practice watsapp no.9989324294 )     08 July 2013

ministry of information & broadcasting is planning to amend the applicable law to stop this practice. Currently, Section 7 (2) of the Cable Act states that “no broadcaster is permitted to show an advertisement which promotes directly or indirectly, sale or consumption of cigarettes, tobacco products, wine, alcohol, liquor or other intoxicants, infant milk substitution, feeding bottle or infant food.” But the new law will also include a clause that says that “any advertisement for a product that uses a brand name which is also used for cigarette, tobacco product, wine, alcohol, liquor or any other intoxicant will not be permitted.” And yes, infant milk substitution and feeding bottles are no-nos in Indian tv ads, which only makes me wonder what kind of infant milk substitutes are sold in India when they fall in the same section as vodka and cigars.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query