LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Subodh (Service)     05 February 2009

Stamp Duty on Shares

 

Re: Share Certificate

In case of issue of Shares at Premium, should the stamp duty be payable on face value+Premium?

The Bombay Stamp Actp provides for the same.

 



Learning

 1 Replies

Jaydeep Kurup (ACS, LLB)     06 February 2009

Yes. As per explnantion to Article 17 of the Bombay Stamp Act, 1958.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Recent Topics


View More

Related Threads


Loading