LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mourougappane (Section Officer)     24 December 2013

Service tax

Dear Sir,

I am Mourougappane, working as Section Officer in Purchase Section, Pondicherry University, an higher educational institution, established under the Act of Parliament in 1985. 

Please clarify the following:

Whether the University will pay service tax in respect of following categories:  AMC for photo copier machines, repairing of equipments, or as an educational institution, is it exempted for payment of service tax for the above categories?


Please send clarification to my email: mourougappanep@yahoo.com   cell No: 9486521338

Thanking you,

Yours faithfully,

Mourougappane



Learning

 2 Replies

Mahesh V.P. (Advocate)     31 December 2013

Department had clarified vide Circular No.172/7/2013 – ST Dated 19th Sept 2013 a copy of the same is available at https://www.servicetax.gov.in/circular/st-circular13/st-circ-172-2013.htm

 

 

Mourougappane (Section Officer)     31 December 2013

Sir,

Thanks for your kind reply.

We also already seen the above said GO.  

Authorities, specifically wants, whether the educational institutions are exempted for payment of service tax in respect of AMC, etc.,

Thanking you, Sir


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query