Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Shobhith Raj (marriage staus)     29 December 2013

Marrying second cousin

Can I marry my second cousin ?

girl i like is my mother's father's elder brother's daugter's daughter.

I guess this comes under second cousins.can i marry her.?



Learning

 3 Replies

karthik (divorce applicant)     29 December 2013

i guess she will be ur daughter relation

laxmi kant joshi (instructor)     29 December 2013

According to hindu marriage act sec. 5( v) you cannot marry with her because it comes under the definition of sapinda relationship , and if you will marry her it will be void u/s 11 hma ont the same ground .

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Advocate)     29 December 2013

The relationship between you and her will be a sister-brother relationship and falls under the category of Sapinda relationship which is prohibited as per provisions of sec 5(v) of HMA.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Recent Topics


View More

Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query