cpc

maintenance

Advocate

can a wife claim maintenance from father in law when husbund is not found?


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
Lawyer in Hyderabad.wats app no.9989324294

Under the Family Law Act, a person has a responsibility to financially assist their spouse or former de facto partner, if that person cannot meet their own reasonable expenses from their personal income or assets.

 
Reply   
 



Sections 18 and 19 of Hindu Adoptions and Maintenance Act, 1956 , would be suitable.

Unless there is any ancestral property, a wife whose husband is missing, can't claim any maintenance from father in law.

if father in law has self acquired property then she can't claim.

only a widow can claim maintenance u/s 19 of the abovesaid act.

 
Reply   
 
ADVOCATE

No , wife can not claim maintenance from father-in-law.If the husband is missing for more than 7 years and not has been heard of,suit for declaration can be filed to get a decree that her husband has attained constitutional death and the wife is deemed to be widow after having done so, wife  being widow can claim right to residence/share in the property of her father -in-law. For any clarificattion/assistance you may contact me by sending P.M.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x