Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Anil Agrawal (Retired)     14 February 2009

Legal

What is the position of married and unmarried daughters in the property of late father? Do they get any share? If he left behind no will and only a dwelling house, what happens.


Learning

 3 Replies

Vinodkumar Kotabagi (Advocate and Trademark Attorney)     14 February 2009

As per the 2005 Amendment to the Hindu Succession Act, even the daughters are the coparceners of the family and they will inherit the property as like a male coparcener (sons). 


Thus, a daughter, whether married or unmarried, gets the same share in the property as that of their male counterparts. The 2005 Amendment also repeals sec.23 of the Act and because of which the female heirs also entitled to share in the dwelling house of their father.

Tribhuwan Pandey (Advocate)     15 February 2009

Mr. Vinodkumar Kotabagi has replied correctly.

PALNITKAR V.V. (Lawyer)     17 February 2009

The amendment of 2005 is complete answer to the query.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query