Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Savitha (software)     26 November 2022

Is it mandatory for sick person to appear in person for cross examination

Hi All,

Need Legal Advice.

My mother is 80yrs old can not walk properly, Court has summoned her for evidence and cross examination in person for 498A, 420 case which we filed, is it mandatory for her to attended. Can we submit medical records to court plz suggest.  

 



Learning

 7 Replies

vijay sathya   26 November 2022

yes you get exemption from appearing in Court

Pradipta Nath (Advocate)     26 November 2022

In case your mother is an acused, you need to file petition u/s 317 of cr.pc.

P. Venu (Advocate)     26 November 2022

Is your mother the accused? if so, the summons could be for examination under Section 313 CrPC.

aparna KA   26 November 2022

yes you must examine then only truth comes out, make any arrangements for to go court,

Savitha (software)     26 November 2022

No she is the co-compliant. She needs to come for evidence and cross examination.

P. Venu (Advocate)     27 November 2022

She needs to attend the Court as when summons is served. If staying in far away place, Commission could be got issued in terms of Section 284 CrPC.

Pradipta Nath (Advocate)     27 November 2022

Yes as very rightly observed, she can invoke section 284 of crpc through the PP.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads


Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query