LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

lakshmi (-)     16 April 2008

info plz

 HI ALL...

      Where a disciplinary action is taken against a workman, can the union members interefere with such a situation claiming that the workman is an office bearer. What is the option available to employer?



 1 Replies

H. S. Thukral (Lawyer)     16 April 2008

Some workmen office bearers of union are declared as protected workmen (1%of the total workmen or minimum of five)) every year and same have to be recognised as protected workmen. During the pendency of any dispute, no action can be taken against such workmen by altering their service conditions or punishing them with discharge or dismissal save with the express permission of the authority before whom dispute is pending. Kindly see section 33(3)(4) of the Industrial Disputes Act.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query