LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sarmmarmbb (goi)     20 October 2015

Gpf withdrawal.........query

re-posted.........not replied todate.........Please reply the following query.??

Respected experts,

Please clarify that is it true that if a govrnment/central government employee withdraws money from his/her General Provident Fund, it would be binding upon the employee to submit the  Utilization Certificate (UC) towards the amount withdrawn by the employee as per the General Provident Fund (Central Services) Rules, 1960, Rule 16: (2) to his/her Department??

If it is found that he had never submitted any such UC, what would be its consequences?

Please guide urgently.

Thanks and regads,



Learning

 4 Replies

Isaac Gabriel (Advocate)     20 October 2015

It is only formality. The sanctioning authority is required to satisfy about the genuin nature before sanctioning the same.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Advocate)     09 July 2016

it is requirement of the rules

 

state specific problem if any.

Kumar Doab (FIN)     10 July 2016

If it is a rule and formality then comply/satisfy the authority.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Advocate)     10 July 2016

it is not mere formality.  it is requirement of rules.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query