Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mrs . Shanta Rani (Housewife)     09 July 2021

Gift or loan to a married daughter

Gift or Loan to a married daughter. 

Can Parents give their married daughter money as Gift Or Loan? 

If yes, 

1. Is there any limit? 

2. What is the tax liability arising for either party? 

3. What are the documents required to be prepared as per Income Tax law?

Please forward sample documents wherever possible. 

A point wise reply would be highly appreciated🙏



 2 Replies

Mahesh Vaylam Purathu (Advocate)     13 July 2021

Yes, Parents can gift money/ valuables to daughters 

01. Gifts received from Parents (classified as relatives under IT Act) are exempt from tax. by virtue of Section 56 of the Income Tax Act. 

02. No tax liability for both the parties

03. There are no specific documents prescribed for Gifts, It is better to get an acknowledgment from the daughter. Cash payments to be avoided.  

1 Like

Doveson (advocate)     15 July 2021

only in case of immovable properties, a gift deed is required to me made. for all other cases, handing over possession of the thing gifted will suffice and showing the same as gifted in your IT returns. 

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads

LCI Learning Hindu Laws


Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query