LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Joy Banerjee (Photographer)     25 June 2015

Form 16

Do an employer is required to provide all its employees form 16 even though few employees' income is not taxable?



Learning

 4 Replies

Dr J C Vashista (Advocate)     26 June 2015

Yes, it is mandatory. Seek advise of a chartered accountant.

1 Like

Amol Kende (No)     28 June 2015

Agree with Vashistaji

Employees taxability is not the subject matter for form 16 its mandatory to provide to the employee by the employer

SAINATH DEVALLA (LEGAL CONSULTANT)     01 July 2015

My answer is yes 

VARUN MAHAJAN (Proprietor)     01 July 2015

YES, for filing of TDS return (Annual) the employer has to file return in which information of all the employees are required. 

the tax-deductor is bound by section 203 to issue the certificate of tax deducted in Form 16


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register