FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

dasd (student)     11 July 2012

Excise

In PLA register whether we can debit the excise duty payable on monthly basis/bill basis

whether there is any guideline/circilar for the same on how to maintain excise records?



Learning

 2 Replies

Ramesh Chandra Verma (advocate)     02 December 2012

In PLA you can pay excise duty on bill bais as well as on monthly basis. No procedure for maintenance is prescribed. But you can refer departmental Supplementary Instruction on Records.

 

R C Verma  advrcverma@gmail.com

Harendra Kumar (A Practicing Lawyer)     26 November 2013

Sir,

In my view the Central Excise Rule, 2002

01. Rule 10 Daily stock account

02. 12 C Maintenance of records

are very clarify that you hove to maintain the Excise records as per Central Excise Rule, 2002 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query