LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ritesh Kanodia (Apprentice)     02 July 2008

ESI

If a hotel enters into a contract with a Vendor for supply of man power for Cleaning services and almost 30 different persons are provided by the vendor for work in different shifts in any month.Does it attracts ESI ? If it attracts then What are the obligation on the hotel who is paying that contractor?



Is it obligatory for a club to take that license for engaging person?

What will happen if some of the person from agency dont have ESI code?


Learning

 4 Replies

H. S. Thukral (Lawyer)     02 July 2008

The hotel has to have a license to engage the employees through the agency. Check up whether the Agency has ESI code and has covered the employees working in your orgnisation/hotel. To be sure get into a contract with the agency that it will absolve the hotel of any liabilty towards various labour legislations.

Guest (n/a)     03 July 2008

Is there a law that restricts lady staffs from doing night shift.

Guest (n/a)     04 July 2008

Yes,


The local state administration is putting restriction on lady staffs from doing night shift. see the link :


https://labour.kar.nic.in/labour/karshopscommercial-1961.htm


Relevant extract from the above link:


The employment of children below 14 years is prohibited under Section 24 of the Act.  Young persons and woman shall not be employed during night, between 8 pm to 6 am.


 

Rama chary Rachakonda (Secunderabad/Highcourt practice watsapp no.9989324294 )     15 July 2008

Yes. The prohibition of children employment is again subject to the work place. Ex: Domestic help


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query