offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ravi shankar (consultant)     27 January 2012

Defence wiotness

in a criminal trial,in the trial court the defence witness presents documents(photocopies),which the prosecution objects to,stating that photocopies are not admissible evidence.is this permitted under the evidence act-the objectionm of the prosecution and the court not marking the documents??

 

regards



 2 Replies

N.K.Assumi (Advocate)     27 January 2012

Refer section 63 and section 65 of the Indian Evidence Act.

Shonee Kapoor (Legal Evangelist - TRIPAKSHA)     27 January 2012

Where are the originals.

 

Only originals are exhibited.

 

 

Regards,

 

Shnee Kapoor

harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query