LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sanjeev Singh (IT Manager)     27 October 2010

Complaint against Judge

I know this qustion is very tough to answer but i want to know that Can we log the complaint against Judge?



Learning

 6 Replies

abhishek (student)     27 October 2010

Mr sanjeev,

yes,indeed this is a tough qiestion and most people have a opinion that judes have a immunity against alll wrongdoing  under the cap of their official capacity.................but section 16 of contempt of court act does specificially mentions that a judge,a magistrate or a person under the judicial capacity is liable for his own contempt of court.but the thing u should keep in mind that a judge can be only be tried if he has committed contempt in his own court.............unless and otherwise he does so,he cannot be tried under the contempt of  court.............second exception in applying this section is if the judge has made any observation or any remark regarding a subordinate court in an appeal or revision pending before such judge, magistrate or other person against the order or judgement of the subordinate court.then in tht caase he cannot be tried................

 

hope it answers your question

regards,

abhishek

DR.SANAT KUMAR DASH (Eye Specialist)     27 October 2010

YES,     THAT     SECTION    16     OF     THE        CONTEMPT         OF      COURT      ACT       APPLIES      ONLY          TO         THE    JUDGES       OF    THE      SUBORDINATE     JUDICIARY.

RAJ KISHORE VAISH (TEACHER CITIZEN OF INDIA)     28 October 2010

Dear Sir ,

                  If any Judge disrespect the seat of Justice by not following the Rules of their own court then he is liable for contempt u/s 16 of the Contempt of Court Act . And it is done genrally by the Hon'ble Judges during the proceadings. But you have proof .

abhishek (student)     28 October 2010

mr raj,

i absolutely agree wid ur naswer .if any judge commitz a contempt in his court he can be booked under contempt act but as judge is very important judcial servant,a high degree of proof is required

akash (computer editer)     04 November 2010

not us that section 16 .i explain wait 1 week.


(Guest)

File an appeal. No judge will committ a contempt commited by him of his own chair.. We don't have Lord Goddards out here.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query