LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Clarity between gratuity eligibility service (5 or 4.8 yrs)?

Page no : 2

Kirti Kar Tripathi (lawyer)     30 January 2011

 

For calculating continuous services the weekly off and paid holydays are counted. 

 

3 Like

Avinash Kumar Sharma (Sr. Manager HR)     31 January 2011

Thanks a lot Mr. Tripathi .

ANIL KUMAR ANJAAN (QC manager)     09 February 2011

Hi

I was joined a private organization on 5th june2006.

If I leave organization on 5th march2011 then will I be eligible for Gratuity??

And company will have to pay my gratuity at any cost?

Please reply me

 

Regards

Anil,delhi

 

ANIL KUMAR ANJAAN (QC manager)     09 February 2011

I was joined a private organization on 5th june2006.

If I leave organization on 5th march2011 then will I be eligible for Gratuity??

And company will have to pay my gratuity at any cost?

Please reply me.

 

Regards

anil,delhi

ANIL KUMAR ANJAAN (QC manager)     12 February 2011

Dear Sir, Requesting you to all to reply on my query, please. My name is Anil and working in private software company.I joined this company on 5th June 2006. I am working regularly in this company since 5th june 2011 to till date. This company has 5.5 days working. 5.5 working days means: only 2nd & 3rd Saturday is off in every month. Now I am planning to leave this organization on 20th march 2011. Will I entitle for gratuity/eligible after working above time period. Company will have to pay me at any cost without any dispute? I have seen two posted decisions (madras high court and Supreme Court) on website for 4 years 240 days. But I don't know exact calculation of days for 5.5 working days Company? Please reply me on my query whether I will be eligible for gratuity if I will leave my company on 20th march 2011? Regards Anil,delhi

Shiv (Officer)     17 March 2011

Res. Sir,

Question of Mr. Avinash Sharma & ryply by you, for calculating of continuous service, 

Sir, my question is any type of granted leave include or not, & pl. also give us your contect number if posible, my ID pathaksnv@gmail.com,

Regards,

 

Kirti Kar Tripathi (lawyer)     17 March 2011

yes, granted/sanctioned  leave will be included in the continuous service as defined in Section 2 A of the Act.

2 Like

Sundeep Kumar (Group Manager)     29 April 2011

Hi,

I joined my current company on 11/09/06 and leaving on 10/05/2011. As per discussions above, I see if one completes 240 days in service in 5th year, becomes eligible for gratuaity.

Please help and suggest me if I can claim it from my organization (Calculation shows that i will complete 241 days on 10/05/2011).

Regards,

Sundeep

Sundeep Kumar (Group Manager)     29 April 2011

Hi Kirti Sir,

I joined my current company on 11/09/06 and leaving on 10/05/2011. As per discussions above, I see if one completes 240 days in service in 5th year, becomes eligible for gratuaity.

Please help and suggest me if I can claim it from my organization (Calculation shows that i will complete 241 days on 10/05/2011).

Regards,

Sundeep


 

vicky (Team Lead)     06 July 2011

Dear Sir,  

 

I have completed 4 years and 7 months and 10 days in my previous company and not getting full information about my eligibility of gratuity. Please help me wether i am eligible or not?

 

Thanks & Regards

Vicky

Kirti Kar Tripathi (lawyer)     07 July 2011

So for as Mr. Sandee is concerned, my advise is that he may try. But Sorry Vicky, you are not entitked for gratutiy under the Act.

1 Like

Adroit AVAV (Consultant)     15 July 2011

I am working in kone elevator and serving notice period. details are as under:

joined on: 23rd Sep 2006.

Last working day will be:30th July 2011.

please let me know if I will be eligible for gratuity?

in case of any further details required, please let me know.

 

 

 

Akhil Gupta (Manager-HR)     19 July 2011

If you have completed 4 yrs and 240 days (8 months) in 5th year then you are eligible to claim gratuity.

Adroit AVAV (Consultant)     20 July 2011

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. I have completed 4 years and 10 months.

I had discussions from our HR, they are saying that they are under this gratuity tie up with LIC and minimum eligiblity is 5 years and hence denying to pay the gratuity.

Having further queries as under:

- Is it possible that LIC+KONE company will have different gratuity paying rules other than acutal gratuity act and rules?

- Please let me know under which gratuity rule and section, i can ask them to pay the gratuity having covered 4 years and 10 months. 

Please let me know if i am not clear on my queries.

Satya (Principal Engineer)     09 August 2011

A employee completes 190 (incld sactioned leaves) days for 5-days week office and

240 (incld sactioned leaves) days for 5-days week office.  

SPM

#9818800997


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Recent Topics


View More

Related Threads


Loading